Committees

Midwest logo

2017-2018 Midwest ASAS/ADSA Committees

Midwest Award Committees

Midwestern Section Agribusiness Award
IL - C.R. Schwab  (2015-218)
SD - D.H. Kleinschmit (2015-18)
KS - A.T. Brackenridge (2015-18)
NE - T.W Loy (2015-18)
IL - A.M. Gaines (2015-18)

Midwestern Section Extension Award
KY - G.K Rentfrow (2015–18)
KS - R.L. Weaber (2015–18)
MO - W.J. Sexten (2015–18)
KS - J.W. Waggoner (2015–18)
MI - W.J. Powers (2015–18)

Midwestern Section Research Award
NE- L.A. Keuhn (2015–18)
MI - J.P. Steibel (2015–18)
KS – J. DeRouchey (2015–18)
SD - G.A. Perry  (2015–18)
ND - K.A. Vonnahme (2015–18)

Midwestern Section Stahly Award
IN - N.L. Horn (2015–18)
KY - J.S. Monegue (2015–18)
IA - C.A. Jones (2015–18)
KS - J.R. Bergstrom (2015–18)
MO - R.B Hinson (2015-18)

Midwestern Section Teaching Award
KS - T. Douthit (2015–18)
KS - J. M. Bormann (2015–18)
MO- T.A. Strauch (2015–18)
ND–S. A. Wagner (2015–18)
KS - J.M. Kouba (2015–18)


Midwestern Section Innovation in Dairy Research Award*
*Discontinued in 2017

Midwestern Section NPB Award Swine Innovation*
*Discontinued in 2017

Midwest Program Committees

Midwestern Section Animal Behavior and Welfare
WI - K. Vogel, Chair (2015-18)
Canada - Y. Seddon (2016-19)
OH - M. Pairis-Garcia (2017-20)

Midwestern Section Breeding and Genetics
ND - L. Hanna, Chair (2015–18)
AR - J. Koltes (2016-19)
IA - N. Serao (2017-20)

Midwestern Section Extension - Beef/Small Ruminant
IA - B. Doran, Chair (2015-18)
MI - J. Rowntree (2016-19)
SD - W. Rusche (2017-20)

Midwestern Section Extension - Dairy
MN - B. Heins, Chair (2015-18)
WI - M. Akins (2016-19)
SD - M. Rovai (2017-20)

Midwestern Section Extension - Equine
KS - T. Douthit, Chair (2014–18)
WI - D. Smarsh (2015-19)
NE - K. Anderson (2016-20)

Midwestern Section Extension - Swine
IL - M. Rincker, Chair (2015-18)
OK - R. Fent (2016-19)
IL - M. Bible (2017-20)

Midwestern Section Growth, Dev., Muscle Bio., Meat Sci.
IL - J.W. Rickard, Chair (2014–2018)
IA - D. Mohrhauser (2016-19)
Canada - B. Bohrer (2017-20)

Midwest Section - Graduate Student Program Committee
MO - T.M. Taxis (2015–2018)

Midwestern Section Nonruminant Nutrition
IL - V. Perez, Chair (2015-18)
NE - W. Oliver (2015-19)
IL - O. Mendoza (2016-20)
IA - N. Gabler (2017-21)

Midwestern Section Odor and Nutrient Management
KS - M.J. Brouk, Chair (2014–2018)
MN - A. DiCostanzo (2015-19)
NE - M. Spiehs (2016-20)

Midwestern Section Physiology
SC - T. Wilmoth, Chair (2014-2018)
MO - A. Meyer (2016-19)
ND - A. Ward (2017-20)

Midwestern Section Ruminant Nutrition
NE - M. Drewnowski, Chair (2015-18)
PA - T. Felix (2015-19)
IA - H. Ramirez (2016-20)
NE - J. MacDonald (2017-21)

Midwestern Section Teaching and Undergraduate Education
IA - J. Sterle, Chair (2015-18)
IL - A. Dilger (2016-19)
IN - L. Karcher (2017-20)

David H. Baker Symposium
IL - H. Stein, Chair (2014-18)
IL - R. Easter (2015-19)
NC - S.W. Kim (2016-20)
Mo - J. Escobar (2017-21)

Harlan Ritchie Symposium
IA - D. Loy, Chair (2015-18)
IL - D. Shike (2016-20)
KS - B. Weaber (2017-22)
KS - L. Corah (Ex-officio)

Billy Day Symposium (standing committee)
MO - T. Safranski, Chair
WY - M. Day
IA - S. Terlouw
NC - W. Flowers
KS - D. Davis

Gary Allee Symposium (standing committee)
MN - B. Ratliff, Chair
IN - B. Hinson
    - J. Spencer
    - R. Fent

David Schingoethe Symposium (standing committee)
KS - M. Brouk, Chair
NE - D. Kleinschmit
SD - D. Schingoethe (Ex-officio)
MN - J. DeFrain

Midwest Special Committees

Midwestern Section ADSA Special Nominations Committee
TBD

Midwestern Section ASAS Special Nominations Committee
TBD

Midwestern Section Academic Quadrathlon
TBD

Midwestern Section Graduate Student Paper Competition
TBD

Midwestern Section Undergrad Student Paper Competition
TBD

Become an ASAS member

Membership is open to individuals, organizations, or firms interested in research and application, instruction, or extension in animal science or associated with the production, processing, marketing, or distribution of livestock and livestock products.

Learn More

Enter your search terms below