Western Logo

2016-2017 WESTERN SECTION COMMITTEES

Executive

S. Ivey, President - New Mexico State University
C. Larson, President-Elect - Zinpro Corporation, Eden Prairie, MN
M. Salisbury, Past President - San Angelo University
K. Vonnahme, Secretary-Treasurer - North Dakota State University
R. Cooke, A & C Chair - Oregon State University
G. Duff, ASAS Director - New Mexico State University
B. Carter, Industry Director - PerforMix
S. Prosser, Graduate Student Representative - New Mexico State University
H. Cunningham, Graduate Student Representative - University of Wyoming

Awards (3 year term)

‡, *M. Salisbury - San Angelo State University (2016-17)
R. Funston - University of Nebraska (2014-17)
G. Moss - University of Wyoming (2014-17)
C. Loest - New Mexico State University (2015 - 18)
S. Archibeque - Colorado State University (2015-18)
M. Hubbert - New Mexico State University (2016-19)
D. Tolleson - Texas Agrilife, Sonora TX (2016-19)

Beef Symposium (3 year term)

*E. Schollegerdes - New Mexico State University (2015-18)
M. Ward - New Mexico State University (2014-17)
D. Bohnert - Oregon State University (2015-18)
C. Runyan - Angelo State University (2015-18)
R. Waterman - MT-USDA (2015-18)
M. Van Emon - Montana State University (2016-19)
C. Dahlen - North Dakota State University (2016-19)

Advising and Coordinating (3 year term)

*R. Cooke - Oregon State University (2016-17)
‡C. Larson - Zinpro Corporation (2016-17)
‡H. Cunningham, University of Wyoming (2016-17)
H. Neiburgs, Washington State University (2014-17)
K. Cammack, University of Wyoming (2014-17)
S. Sato - New Mexico State University (2015-18)
L. Prezotto - MT Research Station (2015-18)
B. Glaze - University of Idaho (2016-19)

Paper Competition (2 year term)

*C. Schauer, North Dakota State University (2015-16)
A. Summers - New Mexico State University (2015-17)
J. Gifford - Oklahoma State University (2015 - 17)
W. Stewart - Montana State University (2015-17)
M. Ellison - University of Idaho (2015-18)
T. Mulliniks - University of Tennessee (2016-18)
M. Beckman - Zinpro Corporation (2016-18)
J. Kincheloe - North Dakota State University (2016-18)
D. Yates - University of Nebraska-Lincoln (2016-18)

Academic Quadrathlon

*R. Endecott, - Montana State University
M. Kennedy, - Oregon State University
D. Faulkner - University of Arizona
A. Stalker - BYU-Idaho
K. DeAtley, - Chico State University
S. Archibeque, - Colorado State University
H. Han, - Colorado State University
S. Sato, - New Mexico State University
B. Bowman, - Utah State University
D. Rule, - University of Wyoming

Necrology

‡, *M. Salisbury -San Angelo State University

Nominating

‡, **M. Salisbury - San Angelo State University
‡ J. Berardinelli - Montana State University
‡ J. Brett Taylor - USDA, ARS - Dubois, ID

ASAS Western Section Young Scholars Program

*R. Ashley ,New Mexico State University (2015-17)
B. Alexander, University of Wyoming (2015-17)
R. Cook, Oregon State University (2015-17)
‡ H. Cunningham, Graduate Student Representative, University of Wyoming (2016-17)
C. Loest - New Mexico State University (2016-19)
R. Endecott - Montana State University (2016-19)
K. Dorton - Central Life Sciences (2016-19)

Undergraduate Poster Competition (2 year term)        

*K. DeAtley - Chico State University  (2016-18)
T. Geary - USDA, ARS, Fort Keogh, Miles City, MT (2015-17)
S. Prosser - New Mexico State University (2016-18)

Strategic Planning Committee

*C. Larson, Zinpro Corporation, Eden Prairie, MN
J. Sprinkle, University of Arizona
R. Cooke, Oregon State University
K. DeAtley, Chico State University
A. Roberts, USDA/ARS Fort Keogh
S. Ivey, New Mexico State University
E. Sherman, Industry, private research facility

* = Chair
‡ = Mandatory, not appointed
§ = Not appointed by WSASAS President