Western Logo

2014-2015 WESTERN SECTION COMMITTEES

Executive

J. Berardinelli, President - Montana State University
M. Salisbury, President-Elect - Angelo State University
J. Bret Taylor, Past President - USDA, ARS, Dubois, ID
S. Ivey, Secretary-Treasurer - New Mexico State University
C. Larson, A & C Chair - Zinpro Corporation, Eden Prairie, MN
J. Whittier, ASAS Director - University of Nebraska
B. Carter, Industry Director - Performiix
K. Quinn, Graduate Student Representative - New Mexico State University
M. Ellison, Graduate Student Representative (Interim) - University of Wyoming

Awards (3 year term)

‡, *J. Bret Taylor - USDA, ARS, Dubois, ID (2013-15)
M. Benson - Washington State University (2013-15)
T. Engle - Colorado State University (2013-15)
S. Lake - University of Wyoming (2014-16)
K. Vonnahme - North Dakota State University (2014-16)
R. Funston - University of Nebraska (2015-17)
G. Moss - University of Wyoming (2015-17)

Beef Symposium (3 year term)

*E. Schollegerdes - New Mexico State University (2015-17)
*R. Cooke - Oregon State University (2013-15)
D. Faulkner - University of Arizona (2013-15)
A. Grove - AG Research LLC, White Sulphur Springs, MT (2014-16)
B. Neville - North Dakota State University (2014-16)
M. Ward - New Mexico State University (2015-17)
D. Zobell - Utah State University (2013-15)

Advising and Coordinating (3 year term)

*C. Larson, Zinpro Corporation, Eden Prairie, MN (2015-17)
‡M. Salisbury, Angelo State University (2013-15)
‡K. Quinn, New Mexico State University (2014-16)
J. Canton, North Dakota State University (2013-15)
T. Engle, Colorado State University (2013-15)
H. Neiburgs, Washington State University (2014-16)
K. Cammack, University of Wyoming (2014-16)
K. Vonnahme, North Dakota State University (2015-17)
J. Lamb, BYU-ID (2015-17)

Paper Competition (2 year term)

*B. Alexander, University of Wyoming (2014-15)
K. Johnson, Washington State University (2014-15)
J. Thomson, Montana State University (2014-15)
B. Glaze, University of Idaho (2014-15)
L. Hanna, North Dakota State University (2015-16)
J. Oltjen, University of California, Davis (2015-16)
D. Faulkner, University of Arizona (2015-16)
T. Hess, Colorado State University (2015-16)
C. Shauer, North Dakota State University (2015-16)

Academic Quadrathlon

*R. Endecott, - Montana State University
M. Kennedy, - Oregon State University
D. Kiesling, - University of Arizona
J. Lamb, - BYU-Idaho
K. DeAtley, - Chico State University
S. Archibeque, - Colorado State University
H. Han, - Colorado State University
S. Sato, - New Mexico State University
B. Bowman, - Utah State University
D. Rule, - University of Wyoming

Necrology

‡, *J. Bret Taylor - USDA, ARS, Dubois, ID (15)

Nominating

‡, *J. Bret Taylor - USDA, ARS, Dubois, ID (2015-17)
‡, *G. Duff – Montana State University (2014-16)
‡A. Roberts – USDA, ARS, Miles City, MT (2013-15)

ASAS Western Section Young Scholars Program

*R. Ashley ,New Mexico State University (2015-16)
J. Whittier ,Colorado State University (2013-15)
G. Moss ,University of Wyoming (2014-15)
‡B. Carter, Industry Director (2015-16)
P. Hatfield, Montana State University (2014-15)
B. Alexander, University of Wyoming (2015-16)
R. Cook, Oregon State University (2015-16)
‡ K. Quinn, Graduate Student Representative, New Mexico State University (16)

Undergraduate Poster Competition (2 year term)        

*K. DeAtley, Chico State University  (2014-15)
K. Cammack, University of Wyoming (2015-16)
C. Yeoman, Montana State University (2015-16)
C. Mueller, Oregon State University (2015-17)
T. Geary, USDA, ARS, Fort Keogh, Miles City, MT (2015-17)

Strategic Planning Committee

*C. Larson, Zinpro Corporation, Eden Prairie, MN
D. Hallford, New Mexico State University
J. Sprinkle, University of Arizona
R. Cooke, Oregon State University
K. DeAtley, Chico State University
A. Roberts, USDA/ARS Fort Keogh
S. Ivey, New Mexico State University
E. Sherman, Industry, private research facility

* = Chair
‡ = Mandatory, not appointed
§ = Not appointed by WSASAS President