2013-2014 WESTERN SECTION COMMITTEES

Executive

J. Taylor, President – USDA, ARS, Dubois, ID
J. Berardinelli, President-Elect – Montana State University
G. Duff, Past President – Montana State University
M. Salisbury, Secretary-Treasurer – Angelo State University, TX
C. Larson, Industry Director – Zinpro Corporation, Eden Prairie, MN
J. Whittier, ASAS Director – Colorado State University
S. Ivey, A&C Committee Chair, New Mexico State University
K. Quinn, Graduate Student Representative – New Mexico State University
J. Graves, Graduate Student Representative – New Mexico State University

Awards (3 year term)

*, G. Duff – Montana State University (14)
R. Endecott – Montana State University (14)
S. Ivey – New Mexico State University (14)
M. Benson – Washington State University (15)
T. Engle – Colorado State University (15)
S. Lake – University of Wyoming (16)
K. Vonnahme –  North Dakota State University (16)

Beef Symposium (3 year term)

*S. Lake – University of Wyoming (14)
J. Hall – University of Idaho (14)
D. Zobell – Utah State University (15)
R. Cooke – Oregon State University (15)
D. Faulkner – University of Arizona (15)
A. Grove – AG Research LLC, White Sulphur Springs, MT (16)
B. Neville – North Dakota State University (16)

Advising and Coordinating (3 year term)

*S. Ivey – New Mexico State University (14)
‡J. Graves – New Mexico State University (14)
‡J. Berardinelli – Montana State University (14)
R. Waterman – USDA, ARS, Miles City, MT (14)
A. Ahmadzadeh – University Idaho (14)
T. Engle – Colorado State University (15)
J. Caton – North Dakota State University (15)
H. Neibergs – Washington State University (16)
K. Cammack – University of Wyoming (16)

Paper Competition (2 year term)

*R. Ashley – New Mexico State University (14)
M. Mousel – USDA, ARS, Pullman, WA (14)
C. Schauer – North Dakota State University (14)
J. Ahola – Colorado State University (14)
K. Johnson – Washington State University (15)
B. Alexander – University of Wyoming (15)
J. Thomson – Montana State University (15)
B. Glaze – University of Idaho (15)

Academic Quadrathlon

*D. Rule – University of Wyoming
J. Lamb – University of Idaho
S. Sotto-Navaro – New Mexico State University
B. Bowman – Utah State University
H. Han – Colorado State University
S. Archibeque – Colorado State University
R. Endecott – Montana State University
M. Kennedy – Oregon State University

Necrology

G. Duff – Montana State University (14)

Nominating

‡, *G. Duff – Montana State University (16)
‡A. Roberts – USDA, ARS, Miles City, MT (15)
‡D. Crews – Colorado State University (14)

ASAS Western Section Young Scholars Program

*, ‡C. Larson – Zinpro Corporation, Eden Prairie, MN (16)
M. MacNeil – USDA, ARS (retired), Miles City, MT (14)
G. Lardy – North Dakota State University (14)
J. Whittier – Colorado State University (15)
G. Moss – University of Wyoming (15)
R. Ashley – New Mexico State University (16)
P. Hatfield – Montana State University (16)

_______________________
* = Chair
‡ = Mandatory, not appointed
§ = Not appointed by WSASAS President