Southern Logo

Current Southern Section Committees

*Designated Chair

Board Committees

ASAS Southern Section Executive Board
MS - J. A. Parish (President)
AR - C.F. Rosenkrans, Jr. (President Elect)
FL - J. D. Arthington (Past President) 
TX - J. A. Carroll (Secretary-Treasurer)
AR - P. A. Beck (Secretary-Treasurer Elect) 
NC - M. H. Poore (Southern Section Director)
TX - B. P.  Littlejohn (Student Representative)
TN - S. A. Lockwood (Student Representative)

Award Committees

Extension Award
FL - M. J. Hersom*
KY - L. A. Kriese-Anderson
KY - J. W. Lehmkuhler
TN - J. D. Rhinehart 

ASAS Southern Section Emerging Scholar Award
GA - R. L. Stewart*
SC - S. K. Duckett
TX - V. A. Corriher
MS - J. E. Larson
OK - R. R. Reuter 

ASAS Southern Section Dis. Service Award
LA - D. L. Morrison*
OK - S. W. Coleman
TX - T. H. Welsh, Jr.
AR - T. R. Troxel
OK - G. W. Horn 

ASAS Southern Section Young Animal Scientist - Education
TX - R. L. Stanko*
FL - J. V. Yelich
TX - K. J. Stutts
AL - C. L. Bratcher
AL - C. E. Huntington 

ASAS Southern Section Young Animal Scientist - Research
NC - N. C. Whitley*
GA - C. L. Bratcher
FL - G. C. Lamb
FL - N. DiLorenzo 

Program Committees

ASAS Southern Section Breeding and Genetics
AL - L. A. Kriese-Anderson*
OK - M. M. Rolf
FL - R. G. Mateescu
MS - T. Smith 

ASAS Southern Section Extension
FL - J. M. B. Vendramini*
MS - B. B. Karisch
AL - M. K. Mullinex
AR - C. A. Ahrens 

ASAS Southern Section Meats
AL - C. L. Bratcher*
KY - G. K. Rentfrow
LA - S. M. Cruzen
TX - J. F. Legako 

ASAS Southern Section Pasture and Forages
AL - R. B. Muntifering*
AR - P. A. Beck
LA - G. Scaglia
TX - M. D. Cravey
OK - R. R. Reuter

ASAS Southern Section Physiology
TX - R. L. Stanko*
TX - M. R. Garcia
FL - V. R. G. Mercadante
TX - P. R. Broadway 

ASAS Southern Section Ruminant Animal Production
MS - B. B. Karisch*
OK - B. M. Nichols
NC - P. Moriel
TX - C. A. Bandyk 

ASAS Southern Section Small Ruminant Production
AR - J. M. Burke*
OK - S. P. Hart
AR - C. A. Ahrens 

ASAS Southern Section Graduate Student Paper Competition
TX - C. A. Gill*
TX - N. C. Burdick-Sanchez
VA - E. R. Gilbert
TN - J. T. Mulliniks 

ASAS Southern Section Teaching and Undergraduate Education and Undergraduate Student Paper Competition
AR - C. F. Rosenkrans
AR - J. W. Yancey
SC - N. M. Long
OK - B. K. Wilson
TX - J. L. Leatherwood 

Other Committees

ASAS Southern Section Advisory
TX - J. C. Paschal*
AR - M. L. Looper
GA - J. F. Baker
SC - J. R. Strickland 

ASAS Southern Section Academic Quadrathlon
MS - B. J. Rude*
OK - B. K. Wilson
GA - J. A. Daniel 

ASAS Southern Section Necrology
KY - D. G. Ely*
AL - L. W. Greene
AR - P. A. Beck 

ASAS Southern Section Nomination
VI - R. W. Godfrey*
AL - L. W. Greene
OK - D. L. Lalman
FL - J. D. Arthington
MS - J. A. Parish 

ASAS Southern Section Resolutions
FL - J. V. Yelich*
TX - G. E. Carstens
NC - M. H. Poore